School starts tomorrow for the both of us, which basically means that summer is officially over. As a sort of last hurrah and a way to cling to what summer we have left, we decided to do the Summer Bucket List Book Tag before it no longer feels summery! We were tagged to do this super creative tag by the creator, Tiffany @ Read by Tiffany a while back. Since we took so long to actually get our act together (as is usual with us and tags), in that time Mandy @ Book Princess Reviews tagged us as well!
THE RULES
- Link back to the original creator in your post.
- Feel free to use any of my graphics in your post, or create your own!
- Tag 5 other people at the end of your post, and let them know you’ve tagged them.
We used the beautiful graphics from Tiffany’s original post
All covers link to Goodreads
Malka: I’m going with Serious Moonlight for this one because the main character, Birdie, lives on an island a short ferry ride away from Seattle.
Chana: Percy Jackson! Kind of? I think it counts, I mean come on, son of the sea god anyone?
Malka: I have been shrieking about my love for Red White & Royal Blue ever since I read it in part because I am obsessed with the fantastic romance. There was no way I was gonna answer with anything different.
Chana: I was literally about to say Red White & Royal Blue. Looks like we’re going to have to have the same answer.
Malka: I think the most obvious answer that comes to mind is Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour, since it has both an actual road trip and an emotional journey in there. I also want to highlight I Wanna Be Where You Are, which is a road trip book that’s on my TBR that I’m really excited to read, since I’ve heard great things.
Chana: A Lite too Bright!! The main character literally takes a train across the country! He also has an internal emotional journey so it counts as double.
Malka: All the Light We Cannot See. I read that book YEARS ago, but I still remember marveling at the writing. It was so beautiful and lyrical and so well crafted. I think star-struck is definitely the right word to describe how I feel whenever I think of that book!
Chana: I’m going to say This Book is Not Yet Rated partly because I really enjoyed it, and partly so that I could make a pun about how one of the main characters is a star.
Malka: A Very Large Expanse of Sea is one of the few books that I read practically in one sitting. I took a few breaks here or there, but I didn’t leave my hotel room from the time I started this book until the time I finished this book. I think that’s pretty unputdownable!
Chana: I read Wolfsong in maybe two sittings? At first I thought it would take me longer, but I went through it so quick!
Malka: Mooncakes is a super adorable graphic novel that is the definition of cuteness! The romance is no exception and is super soft and sweet!
Chana: Always Never Yours was so sweet! I loved the way the romance developed throughout the book.
Malka: I’m choosing Serpent & Dove for this one because of the main character Lou. She was unabashedly herself the entire book, and I had so much fun reading a fantasy where I wasn’t questioning every choice the main character made!
Chana: Much Ado About Mean Girls was so unique and hilarious, it was one of the books that helped me get out of a reading slump, a definite breath of fresh air.
Malka: I recently finished Love From A to Z and I think that Zayneb is the perfect answer for this question. Zayneb is constantly fighting against the Islamaphobic actions she encounters in her everyday life. What I appreciate most about this book is how Zayneb wasn’t fighting alone, since she had a wonderful support system of friends and family standing with her.
Chana: I recently read Counting by 7’s and it was so good, so I had to find a way to put it into this tag. Willow conquered so many obstacles throughout the entire book and she’s such a great main character. If you haven’t read it yet, I highly recommend it!
Malka: I’m going to cheat and go with two books here! With the Fire On High was the first book that came to mind since Emoni’s cooking is such an integral part of the book. But I also recently finished the Hungry Hearts anthology and couldn’t miss a chance to talk about a book that has 13 stories all centering around different cuisines!
Chana: Bloom is a book that takes place in a bakery, so it featured all the delicious treats.
Malka: This ended up being one of the trickiest questions for me to answer. I ended up choosing Make Good Art because the entire point of this book is to inspire you to make art. And it works so well! I’m also quite obsessed with this book in general because the design and layout is brilliant and beautiful and a work of art itself. If you can’t tell, I love this book a lot and would definitely recommend it for all your inspirational needs.
Chana: I read We Regret to Inform You a few months ago and it was such a great book! One thing I really appreciated about it was how it discusses college applications and the pressure that so many high school students are under because of it.
What book inspires you? Which book has a fiery romance?
Chat with us! We’re back from hiatus!
I love all your answers to this tag!
I did this tag a while ago and it was super fun!
Also, is it bad that I still haven’t gotten my hands on Red, White, and Royal Blue??
https://afewchapterstillove.blogspot.com/2019/06/a-week-of-tags-summer-bucket-list-tag.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I’ll definitely check out your answers because I totally agree! This was such a fun tag!
Also, I’m going to say this as calmly as I can, but Emma YOU SHOULD REALLY READ RED, WHITE, & ROYAL BLUE!
Okay, I’ve calmed down some more. I absolutely adore that book! It’s so far my favorite of the year. I know it’s super hyped and I’m only making that worse, but I would DEFINITELY give it a try if you’re in the mood for something with a fantastic romance that’s also absolutely hilarious!
LikeLike
Okay, I am convinced.
I have a few things on my shelf atm, but if I ask the school librarian super nicely she may just order me a copy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! It’s now my life’s mission to get everyone to read that book, so I’m glad to hear I’m making progress on my goal! And I really hope your librarian is able to get it for you! That would be great!
LikeLike
Woot! One last hurrah for summer! 😉 I keep hearing rave things about Serpent and Dove. It has me intrigued even though the cover doesn’t do anything for me. 😦 I liked that you didn’t question her choices through it… that’s a real pet peeve of mine too. Counting By 7s has such an intriguing cover that I’m going to look it up! I love characters beating obstacles and its just super symbolic! ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omgg, I didn’t even realize that the cover was symbolic?? It’s such a good book, and because it’s middle grade it’s a super-fast read too. I hope you decide to read it, and if you do, that you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
serious moonlight is such a good pick for that question. and i loved that book so much 😭😭 i want to read ‘I wanna be where you are’ so badly. the cover is so beautiful and i love love love books that follow road trips.
okay i have seriously heard so many great things about serpent & dove and its made me incredibly excited for it when i pick it up. i didnt KNOW ‘bloom’ took place in a bakery omg excuse me while i go put it on hold from my library
great answers, this was so fun to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just got I Wanna Be Where You Are out from the library because I’ve been hearing such fantastic things about it and I totally agree that the beautiful cover it too hard to resist! I haven’t read many road trip books (besides Amy & Roger), but this one sounds fantastic!
Honestly, I had never heard of Serpent & Dove, but I got an ARC at Epic Reads, and the premise was enough to get me to read it immediately! It’s one of my favorite book with the enemies to lovers trope in it!
Thank you! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour is the ultimate road trip book–I enjoyed it so much!! also, AVLEOS and Wolfsong are on my TBR and I’m so excited to hear that they’re great reads! I’m also so excited for With the Fire on High and Hungry Hearts! I know that I’ll probably drool while reading them, but I can’t wait!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Isn’t it?? I love all the little tidbits that went into it. I think the receipts and playlists were such a great touch!
A Very Large Expanse of Sea was fantastic! I can’t wait to hear what you thought of it! And after reading With the Fire on High and Hungry Hearts, I definitely need more drool worthy reads in my life!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY welcome back to you both and I hope you had a lovely break ❤
I LOVE your picks for the road trip question, I loved both Amy & Roger and I Wanna Be where you are and these covers together look great or is it just me? haha. I love that you're in sync when it comes to picking a romance, too. Red, White and Royal Blue is just SO GOOD. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right?? Red White and Royal Blue is amazing! Recently, one of my friends mentioned that they picked up the book after seeing me mention it so many times and we both erupted into shrieks of joy when we began to discuss how good it was 😂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Oh this is such a fun Tag! 😃 I really want to read Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour, it seems like the perfect summer book and I haven’t read all that many roadtrip books this year yet 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s really great! I haven’t read many road trip books either, but from those that I have, Amy & Roger is definitely at the top of the list of ones to read! And it’s definitely a summer time book! 🗺
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely agree with RW&RB for fiery romance!! It was so fiery, in more ways than one, and I loved it. And aahh I’ve been excited to read Bloom but I had no idea it was set in a bakery! (I really know nothing about the books on my TBR lmao.) But knowing that makes me even more excited to read it! ❤ Great post!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
RW&RB is one of my all time favorites right now 😍 It’s just so good!! Bloom is super cute, I hope you enjoy it! And lol yes, I too know absolutely nothing about anything I add to my TBR, it’s a constant struggle 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad that you did the tag – this was so much fun to read! I didn’t realize Bloom was set in a bakery, and this is the second time I’ve seen it featured in a blog in like 15 minutes, so I’m totally going to have to check it out. I’m excited to see Serpent & Dove has a strong main character who isn’t making questionable choices. I’m still super excited for Love A to Z, and so many other books you mentioned on this one. Great post, ladies!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omgg, it’s a sign!! Now you have to read it! 😂 But you should also read it because it’s adorable, and it does take place in a bakery. Books that have food in them usually just make me hungry, but if you’re the same then you can eat cookies while reading it! Which makes it an even more enjoyable read 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love all your answers, Malka and Chana! ❤ Hmm, a book that inspires me? Maybe Wonder by R.J. Palacio! I love how it really makes me want to strive to be the best person I can be, and to show kindness no matter the circumstances. I haven't read With the Fire on High or Hungry Hearts yet, but I want to read both of them so badly! The food aspect is definitely something I'm particularly looking forward to seeing! 👀 And YES to the Lightning Thief! That is the best book set on the water! Haha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 💕 I love Wonder! That book was wonderful (pardon the pun) for so many reasons! And it’s definitely inspirational! And it’s one of the few books that I actually want to watch the movie adaptation of!
I will admit that part of the reason I was initially interested in both Hungry Hearts and With the Fire on High had to do with the food aspect, and neither disappointed in the culinary aspect or otherwise!
LikeLike
This looks so fun!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was!
LikeLike
Malka!! I’m sorry I didn’t come the other day to leave an essay here, I got stuck at work, but WOW, there is an impressive list of adorable books on here!! (Also, hi Chana, nice to meet you!!)
Firstly, Jenn Bennett has been on my book depository wish list since forever. I am so keen to read Serious Moonlight (among others) so I’m very pleased it is on your list!! (I also need to read Sea of Monsters, but I HAVE read The Lightning Thief!!)
I Wanna be Where You Are – I saw it when it was announced, but didn’t really hear anything else about it afterwards. I’m so glad you enjoyed it, I’ve put it back on my TBR now.
I also have Love From A to Z, With Fire on High, and Hungry Hearts on my ‘to be bought’ list, I’ve heard such great things about them all.
I absolutely adored Red, White and Royal Blue, and Always Never Yours – both were really lovely stories. And Serpent and Dove was one of my FAVE books of last year. It was amazing!!
I did enjoy Mooncakes too, and Bloom gives me serious carb cravings 🥯 🥐 🥖 🍪 🧁 💕
I’ll have to look into all the others (and probably add them to my super extensive TBR)!! Thank you for sharing this list with with me, Malka!!
xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meeghan! Don’t worry! I’m happy to read essay comments any day! As you can see it took me so long to respond to your comment because I got caught up with schoolwork myself (yay for finals), so I understand having to delay blogging because of other priorities! (Also, Chana says hi back, but we tend to divide up to comments, which is why she isn’t telling you personally!)
Jenn Bennett is fantastic! I think my two favorite books of hers are Starry Eyes and The Anatomical Shape of a Heart, but really, all of her books are pretty great!
I actually still haven’t read I Wanna Be Where You Are! I saw it in the library a while back, and after reading a page or two I wasn’t in the mood for it, so it has remained unread! 🙈
Love From A to Z is probably my favorite of the three on your list! (Although the other 2 are pretty great as well.) If you were planning on buying one of those three, that would be my pick!
Yesssss! Red, White, & Royal Blue is one of my absolute favorite books! It’s just so perfect! And Always Never Yours was so, so good! I just bought Times of Our Lives and I’m so excited to read another book by that duo! And Serpent & Dove is the closest I’ve gotten to a book that I read in one sitting in several years, since it kept me so hooked!
Mooncakes was really cute. I think it’s just a heartwarming graphic novel at its core! And I wish I could blame Bloom for ALL my carb cravings, although that book definitely played a part in my cookie cravings the day I read it!
I feel like this whole comment is me telling you to read even more books than were already on this list! But I’m so glad you enjoyed the post! And I’m more than happy that I’m able to make your TBR reach unreasonable heights! I hope you end up reading and loving all of these! 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey!! Never be sad about telling me to read even more books!! I am loving all of the love for these books!! 😂😂
I’ve been reading heaps of cute queer contemporary ARC books so, as soon as July hits I’ll be screaming about even more adorable books (so much like RWRB), so we can be even then!!
I am off to order some Jenn Bennett books. I had a look for her and Lindsay Kelk in my local bookstore the other day but they didn’t have any, so it’s online shopping for me. Unfortunately because I’m in Australia, if I can’t get them here I have to buy internationally (book depository is my friend for having free shipping) so it take a while to arrive.
But speaking of cute looking contemporary books, have you seen Of Curses and Kisses by Sandhya Menon, or read the Once Upon a Con series by Ashley Poston??
LikeLiked by 1 person
Perfect! I’m so glad you don’t object to my mission of making your TBR become endless!
Ooooh, I can’t wait to hear all about those cute, queer books! Cuteness is my number one requirement in a book!
I’m so glad that you’ll be trying out Jenn Bennett’s books, even if it will take a while for them to arrive on your doorstep! Online shipping can be annoying sometimes, but it’s been a lifesaver for me these past few weeks, since my library is closed, and I’ve needed more books to read!
I’ve seen Of Curses and Kisses around, but for some reason it didn’t catch my interest. I have very particular reading tastes, so it’s possible there was something in the synopsis or in a review that made me think I wouldn’t enjoy it. And I’ve read Geekerella, but I haven’t continued on with the series!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked The Princess and the Fangirl, it’s a take on the Prince and the Pauper, and it’s super fun and empowering as well. I just finished an ARC of Bookish and the Beast and IT’S SO CUTE!!!! 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s good to know! While I thought Geekerella was really cute, I didn’t love it. So it made me a bit more hesitant to continue on with the series. But now that I know that book 3 was heart eyes level of cuteness, I may have to check out the next 2 books!
LikeLiked by 1 person